4.19 Boys Track @ Newton

Post 1 Ad

On Thursday, April 19, the boys track team had a meet in Newton. They overall placed first for the boys teams with 118.33 points total and did a great job.

Results-

100 Meter Dash-

4th place- Joven Nelson 11.50

11th place- Preston Cattanach 11.87

20th place- Lucas Rodgers 12.37

40th place- Payton Schiller 14.95

 

200 Meter Dash-

2nd place- Rodrigo Perez 23.57

 

400 Meter Dash-

9th place- Daniel Kellen 56.38

11th place- Jacob Sanders 57.48

 

800 Meter Run-

9th place- Jacob Sanders 2:12.15

15th place- Dean Check 2:16.76

26th place- Jordan Jones 2:28.33

30th place- Joel Kellen 2:40.40

 

110 Meter Hurdles-

9th place- Sam Abraham 17.13

11th place- Jakob Strottman 17.64

 

1600 Meter Run-

9th place- Edison Weig 5:06.60

10th place- Dalton Baker 5:06.77

 

3200 Meter Run-

2nd place- Edison Weig 10:34.41

5th place- Dalton Baker 10:43.26

 

400 Meter Hurdles-

1st place- Joven Nelson 56.55

2nd place- Jakob Strottman 58.85

 

Discus-

4th place- Luke Merfeld 126-09

22nd place- Matt Chitty 89-06

22nd place- Ethan Ballard 89-06

 

High Jump-

2nd place- Om’Unique Wilkerson 6-04.50

8th place- Myleek Wilkerson 5-04

 

Long Jump-

4th place- Sam Abraham 19-07

8th place- Andrew Saunders 17-08

15th place- Ayden Rhodes 17-01

 

Shot Put-

3rd place- Luke Fevold 46-00.50

5th place- Luke Merfeld 40-11.50

12th place- Matt Chitty 38-05

 

4×100 Relay-

1st place- Nevada (Brendan Selberg, Preston Cattanach, Rodrigo Perez, Joven Nelson)

22nd place- Nevada (Luke Ferguson, Kaleb Angell, Theo Skelton, Myleek Wilkerson)

24th place- Nevada (Lucas Rodgers, Payton Schiller, Will Owen, Bretton Sporrer)

 

4×200 Relay-

1st place- Nevada (Brendan Selberg, Jakob Strottman, Rodrigo Perez, Joven Nelson)

 

4×400 Relay-

8th place- Nevada (Ayden Rhodes, Daniel Kellen, Andrew Saunders, Carter Franzen)

14th place- Nevada (Hudson Vermillion, Elliot Frideres, Connor Hines, Caleb Pawlovich)

 

4×800 Relay-

4th place- Nevada (Noah Nusbaum, Dean Check, Jacob Sanders, Carter Franzen)

 

440 Meter Shuttle Hurdle-

2nd place- Nevada (Om’Unique Wilkerson, Sam Abraham, Luke Merfeld, Jakob Strottman)

 

800 Sprint Medley-

1st place- Nevada (Brendan Selberg, Preston Cattanach, Rodrigo Perez, Carter Franzen)

 

1600 Distance Medley-

7th place- Nevada (Luke Merfeld, Sam Abraham, Ayden Rhodes, Noah Nusbaum)

Article contributed by Emma Walden.

Post 2 Ad

About Sports Management 449 Articles
Sports Management is a class at Nevada High School that focuses on aspects of sporting events from promotions, advertising, event management, and reporting. All articles are produced by our students.