Cross Country

Cross Country (13)

MS Cross-Country Season Recap

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Saturday, 05 November 2016 16:18

Corbin Jones, 2nd term Sports Management Class, organized the following recap from MS cross country coach, Sarah Gilchrist:

“I think the season went very well.  I saw the athletes grow greatly over the short season we have.  My goal is to take beginning runners and take them from being a jogger to a runner, and then from a runner to a competitive racer.  Another one of my goals is to educate athletes on how to manage their bodies best to be successful, so we do many runners’ education sessions on topics such as nutrition, hydration, stretching, sleep/rest, safety, and strategies.  I believe everyone came out knowing more than when they started and being able to run farther faster than they began.

Over the summer, we hold two practices a week which are optional to attend.  Many kids are involved in other sports plus they have many family commitments so I know how crazy summer can be!  During those workouts we go to different venues such as the golf course we run during the year and even do some pool workouts.  I encourage the team to run/workout (run, bike, etc) at least 3 times per week.  Also, we took a handful of kids to a cross country camp at Simpson College, which was very beneficial.

The best part is seeing kids surprise themselves in what they are able to accomplish.  Some are pretty convinced they are going to die while running a whole two miles at the beginning!  However, as they go on through the season and get into races, they find they are able to do more than they ever dreamed.  I also love seeing kids apply the racing strategies we learn and turn into true competitors.

The hardest part is trying to keep the kids safe as we run around town and building a sense of team.

Next year, I hope to get more kids to go to the cross country camp and get them to invest more into their off-season workouts.  Champions are built in the off-season!  As always, I also will continue to read and learn more about running form and coaching so I can be a better coach.”

Hornbuckle to State Cross Country

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Friday, 21 October 2016 08:43

9. Nevada Boys 
   13  Malachi Hornbuckle, Jr   17:04.3  
   38  Connor Kline, Jr         18:15.7  
   60  Devin See, So            18:48.2  
   61  Dalton Baker, So         18:49.0  
   64  Noah Nusbaum, So         18:51.9  
   68  Conner MacVey, Sr        18:58.1  
   69  Jacob Sanders, So        18:58.8  
Total Time = 1:31:49.1     Total Places = 236

Congratulations to our cross country teams on a great season and to Malachi Hornbuckle on qualifying for the
state cross country meet! He will be running at 12:30 at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course in Fort Dodge on 
Saturday, October 29
10. Nevada Girls
   48  Kaylee Kruschwitz, Sr    22:31.0  
   60  Caitlyn Sharp, So        23:26.4  
   63  Megan Gilchrist, Jr      23:32.2  
   66  Kaylee Kruse, Jr         24:13.4  
   67  Eliana Hornbuckle, Fr    24:15.4  
   73  Mady Farmer, So          25:04.4  
   74  Ryanne Barker, So        25:04.5  
Total Time = 1:57:58.4     Total Places = 304


Cross-Country at Saydel

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 11:48

The Nevada cross country team ran at Saydel last Thursday night. A few of the varsity runners did not participate in anticipation of the district meet coming up on Thursday night.

 

Boys' results:

17.  MacVey, Conner, 18:29.06

36.  Mwirigi, Calvin, 19:04.43

38.  Perez, Rodrigo, 19:08.16

48.  Hines, Connor, 19:46.79

50.  Check, Dean, 19:55.51

90.  Jones, Jordan, 21:15.89

103.  Dumbaugh, Cale, 21:51.14

117.  McCord, Evan, 22:45.14

125.  Caton, Mark, 23:05.58

134.  Hoskins, Loren, 23:35.02

 

The Boys' team placed 7th.

 

Girls' results:

18.  Gilchrist, Megan, 22:53.58

22.  Barker, Ryanne, 23:09.33

24.  Sharp, Caitlyn, 23:22.27

36.  Hornbuckle, Eliana, 24:02.57

40.  Dewell, Nicole, 24:28.59

45.  Ferguson, Joanna, 24:40.79

61.  Kruse, Kaylee, 25:46.24

62.  Abarca, Lesley, 25:55.65

77.  Mumm, Megan, 27:46.23

83.  Humpal-Pash, Madeleine, 29:05.18

86.  Huegerich, Noelle, 30:10.45

87.  Miller, Claira, 30:19.33

 

The Girls' team placed 4th.

Girls Conference Cross-Country, 10.10.16

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Tuesday, 11 October 2016 14:26

The Nevada girls placed 6th at Monday night's HOIC conference meet in Saydel.

"The girls also had a great night with Kaylee Kruschwitz, Megan Gilchrist, Caitlyn Sharp, Ryanne Barker and Eliana Hornbuckle all having great races," said Coach Mike Christiansen. "We did not run Mady Farmer because of an injury, and that set us back some. We thought we could be a top 5 team, and only missed that by 3 points without Mady running.

I'm so proud of these girls.  They are about a year away from being a top 3 team. The future looks very good for this team."

 

26 Kaylee Kruschwitz, sr 22:19.61

38 Ryanne Barker, so 23:14.51

41 Megan Gilchrist, jr 23:29.05

46 Caitlyn Sharp, so 23:55.64

59 Eliana Hornbuckle, fr 25:08.39

62 Kaylee Kruse, jr 25:23.39

79 Avery Mather, fr 26:33.85

81 Nicole Dewell, sr 26:49.02

85 Lesly Abarca, so 27:08.48

103 Megan Mumm, so 28:56.12

105 Claira Miller, fr 30:01.07

108 Madeleine Humpal-Pash, jr 30:28.74

 

The girls placed 6th overall

Conference Cross Country at Saydel

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Tuesday, 11 October 2016 14:16

 

The Cubs ran well at Saydel in the conference meet Monday night.

The boys finished in 3rd place behind Gilbert and South Hamilton.

The Nevada boys ran the following times;

Malachi Hornbuckle 2nd place 16:51:28,

Connor Kline 19th 17:50:85,

Noah Nusbaum 26th 18:24:53,

Dalton Baker 29th 18:33:19,

Jacob Sanders 35th 18:52:62,

Drew Barker 43rd 19:03:16,

Conner MacVey 46th 19:08:42,

Devon See 48th 19:14:98, 

Junior Varsity

61 Mwirigi, Calvin sr Nevada HS 19:47.95, 

66 Check, Dean fr Nevada HS 20:09.80, 

73 Hines, Connor so Nevada HS 20:23.36, 

91 Pawlovich, Caleb fr Nevada HS 21:12.16,

106 Jones, Jordan jr Nevada HS 21:45.09, 

131 McCord, Evan sr Nevada HS 23:02.03, 

148 Dumbaugh, Cale fr Nevada HS 24:30.46, 

153 Caton, Mark sr Nevada HS 24:48.74, 

160 Hoskins, Loren jr Nevada HS 26:04.95.

XC at South Hardin Invitational

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Tuesday, 04 October 2016 09:39

 

The cross country team competed at the South Hardin Invitational Saturday in Eldora.

 

"The kids ran real well," said Coach Mike Christiansen. "Malachi Hornbuckle won the boys varsity race, and Drew Barker won the boys JV race."

 

Other results:

 

Men's Varsity

    1  Malachi Hornbuckle, 11         17:48  
   15  Noah Nusbaum, 10               19:05  
   24  Connor Kline, 11               19:26  
   25  Devin See, 10                  19:28  
   27  Dalton Baker, 10               19:30  
   35  Jacob Sanders, 10              19:53  
   37  Conner MacVey, 12              19:55 
Women's Varsity
   12  Kaylee Kruschwitz, 12          23:19  
   18  Mady Farmer, 10                23:39  
   27  Megan Gilchrist, 11            24:24  
   31  Caitlyn Sharp, 10              24:59  
   33  Ryanne Barker, 10              25:06  
   43  Kaylee Kruse, 11               26:22  
   45  Eliana Hornbuckle, 9           26:37  
Men's JV
    1  Drew Barker, 12                19:50  
    4  Rodrigo Perez, 11              20:27  
    6  Calvin Mwirigi, 12             20:32  
   10  Connor Hines, 10               21:00  
   12  Dean Check, 9                  21:22  
   15  Caleb Pawlovich, 9             21:37  
   16  Jordan Jones, 11               21:46  
Women's JV
    4  Nicole Dewell, 12              27:08  
    7  Avery Mather, 9                27:58  
   10  Lesley Abarca, 10              28:36  
   13  Joanna Furgason, 10            29:11  
   20  Noelle Huegerich, 10           31:05  
   21  Megan Mumm, 10                 31:07  
   22  Claira Miller, 9               31:21 

 

 

Cubs Cross Country Results from Home Meet

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Friday, 30 September 2016 09:48

Nevada hosted its own invitational cross country meet on Monday. Both the girls and boys teams ran well and there were many positives to take from the night. The girls team placed 7th and were led by Kaylee Kruschwitz who ran a 22:54 placing 29th overall. The girls team champion was Ballard. Below are the girls team results:

29 Kaylee Kruschwitz 22:54
30 Ryanne Barker 22:56
31 Mady Farmer 23:02
46 Caitlyn Sharp 23:56
53 Kaylee Kruse 25:07
57 Eliana Hornbuckle 25:40
61 Avery Mather 26:33

The boys team placed 2nd and were led by individual champion Malachi Hornbuckle who set the pace running 17:06. The boys team champion was South Hamilton. Below are the boys team results:

1 Malachi Hornbuckle 17:06
15 Noah Nusbaum 18:21
17 Connor Kline 18:36
22 Dalton Baker 18:47
24 Devin See 18:55
37 Conner MacVey 19:20
38 Jacob Sanders 19:21

Cross Country at Roland-Story 9.22.16

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Friday, 23 September 2016 09:44

 

Nevada's cross country team ran at the Roland Story meet on Thursday.

Both teams ran extremely well, the girls finished in second place out of 14 teams and the boys finished in third out of 14 teams.

The girls had 5 scorers in the top 26 out of 128 runners. The boys had all 7 varsity runners in the top 30 out of 207 runners.

Coach Mike Christiansen was really proud of both teams and thought they took nice steps in the right direction, especially Caitlyn Sharp who was the girls' number one runner. 

BOYS
 
3 Hornbuckle Malachi 17:06
25 Sanders, Jacob so Nevada 18:51.61 
26 Nusbaum, Noah so Nevada 18:54.05
27 See, Devin so Nevada 18:57.42 
28 Kline, Connor jr Nevada 18:59.62 
29 MacVey, Conner sr Nevada 19:02.60
30 Baker, Dalton so Nevada 19:02.91 
35 Barker, Drew sr Nevada 19:12.34
55 Perez, Rodrigo jr Nevada 19:49.90
63 Check, Dean fr Nevada 20:11.40
74 Pawlovich, Caleb fr Nevada 20:33.13
77 Hines, Connor so Nevada 20:44.34
87 Jones, Jordan jr Nevada 20:51.35
119 Spencer, Eric jr Nevada 22:17.45
130 Dumbaugh, Cale fr Nevada 22:44.80
167 McCord, Evan sr Nevada 24:47.53
168 Caton, Mark sr Nevada 24:54.34
189 Hoskins, Loren jr Nevada 27:26.07
 
GIRLS
 
13 Sharp, Caitlyn so Nevada 22:47.92
17 Kruschwitz, Kaylee sr Nevada 23:04.14
19 Farmer, Mady so Nevada 23:06.26
22 Barker, Ryanne so Nevada 23:21.17
60 Hornbuckle, Eliana fr Nevada 26:02.82
61 Kruse, Kaylee jr Nevada 26:07.48
68 Dewell, Nicole sr Nevada 26:29.44
77 Mather, Avery fr Nevada 27:06.75
102 Mumm, Megan so Nevada 29:23.51
110 Abarca, Lesley so Nevada 29:47.26
115 Huegerich, Noelle so Nevada 30:58.69
120 Humpal-Pash, Madeleine jr Nevada 31:22.93
121 Miller, Claira fr Nevada 31:23.11
 
Article by Preston Shill and Tyler Shafer

Cubs at Ballard Invite Monday night

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Tuesday, 13 September 2016 12:59

Ryanne Barker

 

Ballard Cross Country Invite

Class A-B Girls

 

  1. Nevada

   23 Kaylee Kruschwitz, Sr     23:37

   26 Ryanne Barker, So         23:47

   37 Megan Gilchrist, Jr       24:40

   47 Caitlyn Sharp, So         25:46

   55 Eliana Hornbuckle, Fr    27:23

   56 Avery Mather, Fr           27:26

   60 Megan Mumm, So             29:22

Total Time = 2:05:13     Total Places = 188

 

Ballard Cross Country Invite

Class A-B Boys

 

  1. Nevada

   5 Malachi Hornbuckle, Jr     17:31

   38 Connor Kline, Jr           19:21

   41 Jacob Sanders, So         19:40

   47 Dalton Baker, So           19:49

   50 Devin See, So             20:04

   60 Drew Barker, Sr           21:12

   65 Connor Hines, So           21:33

Total Time = 1:36:25   Total Places = 181

 

 

The cross country team ran at the Ballard Invitational Monday night, September 12.

 

"I thought Kaylee Kruschwitz and Ryanee Barker both ran great races," said Coach Mike Christiansen. "Ryanne improved her time from a year ago by over a minute."

 

On the boys' team, Malachi Hornbuckle was Nevada's top finisher.

 

"Malachi ran a smart race," said Christiansen. "He didn't get caught up in the early fast pace, but ran his whole race working his way up to the leaders."

 

Malachi's time of 17:31 was 40 seconds faster than last year's race.

 

"I also wanted to mention Dalton Baker," said Christiansen. "Dalton really had a great summer, and it's showing now. He's improved a lot every meet and last night ran five minutes faster than last year's race.

 

According to Christiansen, the team came into the meet with tired legs but competed hard. They're looking forward to next week's races at Roland-Story.

 

 

 
 

Hornbuckle wins XC race at Spring Lake Park.

Written by
Published in Cross Country
Friday, 09 September 2016 13:59

Congratulations to Malachi Hornbuckle for winning last night's cross country meet at Spring Lake Park in Greene County. The boys placed fourth overall, and the girls placed fifth.

 

  1. Malachi Hornbuckle, 17:13.77
  2. Connor Kline, 18:39.62
  3. Devin See, 18:58.68
  4. Jacob Sanders, 19:04.45
  5. Dalton Baker, 19:06.86
  6. Drew Barker, 19:30.64
  7. Dean Check, 20.20.83
  8. Caleb Pawlovich, 21:03.58
  9. Calvin Mwirgi, 21:53.14
  10. Jordan Jones, 21:53.82
  11. Eric Spencer, 22:36.02
  12. Cale Dumbaugh, 22:55.22

 

Nevada girls placed 5th.

 

  1. Kaylee Kruschwitz, 23:08.80
  2. Mady Farmer, 23:14.97
  3. Ryanne Barker, 23:44.60
  4. Megan Gilchrist, 24:24.46
  5. Caitlyn Sharp, 25:15.03
  6. Eliana Hornbuckle, 26:27.34
  7. Avery Mather, 26:59.19
  8. Nicole Dewell, 28:06.13
  9. Madeleine Humpal-Pash, 29:18.78
  10. Megan Mumm, 30:02.20
  11. Claira Miller, 30:49.98
  12. Noelle Huegerich, 31:10.32

Uniforms By